2024 WA Junior Rapidplay Championships

2024 Junior Rapidplay pic1
(More photos below)

The 2024 WA Junior Rapidplay Chess Championships was held as a one day 9 round Swiss on Sunday, 25th February at the Royal Park Hall, West Perth with 62 players participating. Entrants were divided into two tournaments an Under 18 and an Under 12 with a total of five age subdivisions.

The Under 18s tournament consisted of 22 players with two age divisons, Under 18 and Under 15. Oscar Gao won the Under 18s State Championship faltering in the last round with a loss to William Johansson-Jones. Chintushig Chinbat played very well to come second but lost to Oscar and Ilya Eimery. Ilya did very well to win the Under 15 title in what was a strong field. Second in the Under 15s was Eric Deng. Three girls fought it out for the Under 18s Girls State title Belle Ishgavaa, Nithuli Liyange and Sindhu Sendhilkumar. In the end it came down to the last round when Nithuli played Sindhu and won, to claim the State Girls Championship title.

The Under 12s tournament consisted of 40 players with three divisions, (under 12, Under 10 and Under 8. In the under 12 division, it was a neck and neck race between Jaswanth Ram Sethuraman and Senudi De Vas. Ram lost to Senudi in round 7 and then proceeded to win his two remaining games. Senudi finished on the same score as Ram (two draws, one to Ezra Levine and the other to Uudamkhishig Togtmol). Senudi was winner of the Under 12s title on the basis of her superior Bucholz score to Ram. Senudi also won the Under 12s Girls title.

The Ho Bao claimed the Under 10s title ahead of Jeremy Lias with a superior Buchholz score.

Quang Minh Lee won the Under 8s title with a very good score for such a young player.

Special thanks to the following volunteers, Carvin Kumar, (our new Junior Vice-President), for general organisation and the new scan system for tournament updates, Teh Hui Lam, (Principal Arbiter), Gareth De Klerk, (Arbiter), Sri, (Arbiter), Rekha Kumar, (registration and general organisation), Mrs Gong, (registration and general administration) Faith Tee ( our former Junior Vice President) for organising the trophies. Thanks to all the parents and players for their patience in coping with what was a rather long one day tournament. Many thanks to City of Vincent for letting us hire the Royal Park Hall, an excellent venue for this size tournament field.

Report kindly provided by Alan Wolstencroft (Chief Arbiter)


Prize Winners

Under 18

1st: Oscar Gao - State Champion
2nd: Chintushig Chinbat
3rd: William Johansson-Jones
Merit Trophy: Anthony James Milner

Under 15

1st: Ilya Eimery
2nd: Eric Deng
3rd: Leo Gong
Merit Trophies: Yonal De Vas & Nithuli Liyange

Under 12

1st: Senudi De Vas
2nd: Jaswanth Ram Sethuraman
3rd: Florentyna Rithauddin
Merit Trophies: Akash Ashok, Donovan Lee, Ezra Levine & Uudamkhishig Togtmol

Under 10

1st: Ho Bao
2nd: Jeremy Li
3rd: Jet Mahandis
Merit Trophies: Leo Carvin, Josiah Ong & Daniel Ye

Under 8

1st: Quang Minh Le
2nd: Khatangua Nyamdari

Girls Rapidplay Champion

Nithuli Liyange

Girls Under 12 Rapidplay Champion

Senudi De Vas


Under 18 Cross table


 Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9   |    BH   BH-C1  
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Gao,Oscar                      1764      WA  7.5 | +W6   +B11  +W7   +B2   +W4   =B3   +W14  +B8   -W5   |   50.0   46.0 
  2  Chinbat,Chintushig             1549      WA  6.5 | +B9   +W12  +B4   -W1   +B16  =W7   +B6   -W3   +W10  |   49.5   45.5 
  3  Eimery,Ilya                    1301      WA  6.5 | +W13  +B17  -W11  =B10  +W8   =W1   =B9   +B2   +B7   |   47.0   43.0 
  4  Deng,Eric                      1451      WA  6.0 | +W10  +B14  -W2   +B6   -B1   +W16  -B7   +W9   +B12  |   47.5   43.5 
  5  Johansson-Jones,William         990      WA  6.0 | -B20  -W13  +B18  +W15  =B9   +W10  =B11  +W7   +B1   |   41.5   39.5 
  6  Gong,Leo                        946      WA  6.0 | -B1   +W19  +B20  -W4   +B17  +W12  -W2   +B14  +B15  |   41.5   39.5 
  7  De Vas,Yonal                   1406      WA  5.5 | +B15  +W16  -B1   +W14  +B11  =B2   +W4   -B5   -W3   |   49.0   45.0 
  8  Milner,Anthony James           1189      WA  5.0 | -B17  +W20  +B9   -W16  -B3   +W18  +B15  -W1   +W14  |   41.0   39.0 
  9  Liyanage,Nithuli                932      WA  5.0 | -W2   +B22  -W8   +B20  =W5   +B13  =W3   -B4   +W17  |   40.5   40.5 
 10  Uhlmann,Jack                    924      WA  4.5 | -B4   +W18  +B12  =W3   -B14  -B5   +W13  +W16  -B2   |   46.0   42.0 
 11  Mezger,Kado                    1093      WA  4.5 | +W19  -W1   +B3   +B13  -W7   -B14  =W5   -B12  +W21  |   43.5   41.5 
 12  Christianopoulos,Mitchell      1001      WA  4.5 | +W22  -B2   -W10  +B19  =W13  -B6   +B16  +W11  -W4   |   39.0   39.0 
 13  Batten,Thomas                   352      WA  4.5 | -B3   +B5   +W22  -W11  =B12  -W9   -B10  +B21  +W19  |   36.0   36.0 
 14  Chen,Albert                    1001      WA  4.0 | +B18  -W4   +B15  -B7   +W10  +W11  -B1   -W6   -B8   |   47.0   43.0 
 15  Gebauer,Henry                   425      WA  4.0 | -W7   +B21  -W14  -B5   +W20  +B17  -W8   +B18  -W6   |   38.5   36.5 
 16  Mezger,Sol                      947      WA  4.0 | +W21  -B7   +W17  +B8   -W2   -B4   -W12  -B10  +W22  |   38.0   38.0 
 17  Sendhilkumar,Sindhu             271      WA  4.0 | +W8   -W3   -B16  +B21  -W6   -W15  +B19  +W22  -B9   |   35.5   35.5 
 18  Ishgavaa,Belle                    0     AUS  4.0 | -W14  -B10  -W5   +B22  +W19  -B8   +W21  -W15  +B20  |   30.5   30.5 
 19  Hodgkin,Tobias                    0      WA  3.0 | -B11  -B6   +W21  -W12  -B18  +B22  -W17  +W20  -B13  |   31.5   31.5 
 20  Liu,Rudy                          0     AUS  2.0 | +W5   -B8   -W6   -W9   -B15  -W21  +B22  -B19  -W18  |   35.0   35.0 
 21  Singh,Aandeep                     0     AUS  2.0 | -B16  -W15  -B19  -W17  +W22  +B20  -B18  -W13  -B11  |   30.0   30.0 
 22  Kokkula,Sudhit                    0     AUS  0.0 | -B12  -W9   -B13  -W18  -B21  -W19  -W20  -B17  -B16  |   33.0   31.0


Under 12 Cross Table


 Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9   |    BH   BH-C1  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  De Vas,Senudi                   908      WA  8.0 | +B22  +W23  =B8   =W6   +B11  +W5   +B2   +B3   +W12  |   50.0   46.0 
  2  Sethuraman,Jaswanth Ram        1013      WA  8.0 | +W30  +B28  +W7   +B5   +W4   +B10  -W1   +B6   +W11  |   47.5   45.0 
  3  Rithauddin,Florentyna           669      WA  6.5 | +W34  =B4   -W9   +B26  +W23  +B28  +B8   -W1   +B5   |   43.0   41.5 
  4  Bao,Ho                            0     AUS  6.0 | +B9   =W3   +B15  +W8   -B2   =W6   -B12  +W14  +W16  |   52.0   47.0 
  5  Ashok,Akash                     826      WA  6.0 | +F36  +B31  +W13  -W2   +B6   -B1   +W23  +B7   -W3   |   50.5   47.5 
  6  Levine,Ezra                     837      WA  6.0 | +W21  +B29  +W10  =B1   -W5   =B4   +W13  -W2   +B15  |   50.0   47.0 
  7  Li,Jeremy                       800      WA  6.0 | +B27  +W11  -B2   +W17  +B18  -W8   +B15  -W5   +B9   |   46.5   43.5 
  8  Togtmol,Uudamkhishig            764      WA  5.5 | +W25  +B16  =W1   -B4   +W9   +B7   -W3   -B11  +W19  |   50.0   46.0 
  9  Mahanidis,Jet                   809      WA  5.5 | -W4   +B25  +B3   =W12  -B8   +W14  +W26  +B10  -W7   |   48.0   44.0 
 10  Le,Quang Minh                   675      WA  5.5 | +B17  +W18  -B6   +W20  +B14  -W2   =B11  -W9   +B21  |   46.5   42.5 
 11  Lee,Donovan                     339      WA  5.5 | +F40  -B7   +W27  +B33  -W1   +B19  =W10  +W8   -B2   |   46.0   44.0 
 12  Ong,Josiah                      216      WA  5.5 | -W33  +B34  +W19  =B9   -W13  +B29  +W4   +B23  -B1   |   39.0   37.5 
 13  Ye,Daniel                       539      WA  5.0 | +B35  +W14  -B5   -W18  +B12  +W17  -B6   -W15  +B24  |   43.0   40.0 
 14  Srikanth,Siddarth                 0     AUS  5.0 | +W24  -B13  +W16  +B28  -W10  -B9   +W25  -B4   +W23  |   42.0   39.0 
 15  Carvin,Leo                      507      WA  5.0 | +W32  +B33  -W4   -B23  +W25  +B16  -W7   +B13  -W6   |   40.5   38.5 
 16  Chinbat,Chintugs                209      WA  5.0 | +B19  -W8   -B14  +W32  +B33  -W15  +B18  +W17  -B4   |   39.0   37.0 
 17  Ishgavaa,Negun                    0     AUS  4.5 | -W10  +B26  +W29  -B7   +W24  -B13  +W28  -B16  =B20  |   39.5   36.5 
 18  Nyamdari,Shijirgun                0      WA  4.5 | +W26  -B10  +W24  +B13  -W7   -B23  -W16  =B28  +W29  |   39.5   36.5 
 19  Yakubovich,Adam                   0     AUS  4.5 | -W16  +BYE  -B12  +W30  +B22  -W11  +B24  =W20  -B8   |   39.0   36.5 
 20  Nyamdari,Khatangua                0     AUS  4.5 | -B23  +F36  +W31  -B10  =W29  -B24  +W30  =B19  =W17  |   34.0   31.5 
 21  Nyamdari,Shijirkhutag           105      WA  4.5 | -B6   +F39  -W23  +B31  -W28  =B30  +W29  +B27  -W10  |   33.5   31.0 
 22  Liu,Jonathan                    112      WA  4.5 | -W1   +B32  -W28  -B29  -W19  +BYE  =B31  +B25  +W30  |   32.5   30.0 
 23  Hee,Sean                        426      WA  4.0 | +W20  -B1   +B21  +W15  -B3   +W18  -B5   -W12  -B14  |   48.0   44.0 
 24  Bonam,Deev Advaith              239      WA  4.0 | -B14  +W35  -B18  +W27  -B17  +W20  -W19  +B26  -W13  |   37.0   34.0 
 25  Chang,James                       0      WA  4.0 | -B8   -W9   +B35  +W34  -B15  +W31  -B14  -W22  +W28  |   35.5   34.0 
 26  Downes,Manning                  380      WA  4.0 | -B18  -W17  +B34  -W3   +B27  +W33  -B9   -W24  +W32  |   34.0   32.5 
 27  Butler,Alice                      0      WA  4.0 | -W7   +F40  -B11  -B24  -W26  +F35  +B32  -W21  +B34  |   33.0   31.5 
 28  Dhanak,Ishaan                   475      WA  3.5 | +F37  -W2   +B22  -W14  +B21  -W3   -B17  =W18  -B25  |   44.5   40.5 
 29  Deng,Amy                        362      WA  3.5 | +F38  -W6   -B17  +W22  =B20  -W12  -B21  +W31  -B18  |   39.5   36.5 
 30  Gao,Jo                          166      WA  3.5 | -B2   +F38  -W33  -B19  +F35  =W21  -B20  +W34  -B22  |   34.0   32.5 
 31  Varakina,Veronika               350      WA  3.5 | +F39  -W5   -B20  -W21  +B32  -B25  =W22  -B29  +W33  |   33.0   31.0 
 32  Lim,Joshua                        0     AUS  3.0 | -B15  -W22  +BYE  -B16  -W31  +B34  -W27  +W33  -B26  |   30.5   29.0 
 33  Verma,Sohil                       0     AUS  2.0 | +B12  -W15  +B30  -W11  -W16  -B26  -W34  -B32  -B31  |   34.0   32.5 
 34  Ishgavaa,Sondor                   0     AUS  2.0 | -B3   -W12  -W26  -B25  +BYE  -W32  +B33  -B30  -W27  |   32.0   30.0 
 35  Karki,Asmika               (W)    0      WA  1.0 | -W13  -B24  -W25  +BYE  -F30  -F27   --    --    --   |   30.5   28.5 
 36  Arun,Harish                (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -F5   -F20   --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |   27.0   26.0 
 37  Ng Rui Zhe,Gregory         (W)    0     AUS  0.0 | -F28   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |   27.0   26.0 
 38  Oliva Davila,Santiago      (W)    0     AUS  0.0 | -F29  -F30   --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |   27.0   26.0 
 39  Pasare,Parth               (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -F31  -F21   --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |   27.0   26.0 
 40  Pasare,Prishaa             (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -F11  -F27   --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |   27.0   26.0 


2024 Junior Rapidplay Photo Gallery

2024 Junior Rapidplay pic2 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic3 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic4
2024 Junior Rapidplay pic5 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic6 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic7
2024 Junior Rapidplay pic8 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic9 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic10
2024 Junior Rapidplay pic11 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic12 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic13
2024 Junior Rapidplay pic14 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic15 2024 Junior Rapidplay pic16