2024 WA Chess Championships


2024 WA Championship Pic1
(See the photo gallery below for more photos)


The 2024 WA Closed & Reserves Chess Championships were held at North Woodvale Primary School (Perth Chess Club) from the 31st of May to the 3rd of June.

Full results are available here: https://chess-results.com/tnr935017.aspx (Closed) and https://chess-results.com/tnr935022.aspx (Reserves).

A special thank you goes to GM Ian Rogers, who kindly agreed to review all of the tournament games and provide his votes for the Best Game prizes in each division. I would also like to thank Tim Hare, who despite being unavailable to play, was still prepared to transport the equipment to and from the venue and assist with the setting up and packing down. Thanks to Rob Maris (Perth Chess Club) who also provided considerable assistance with set-up and packing away. Thanks also to Hui Huang for providing some excellent photos, and to Dylan Gough and Daniel Clarke for their capable help with arbiter duties. Thank you to the players for your patience throughout a very long weekend of chess.

Prizewinners - 2024 WA Closed Championship

2024 WA Chess Champion: Daniel Shen (6.0/7) -- $750 + Perpetual Trophy
2nd: IM Patrick Gong -- $400
3rd: FM Yihe (Rebo) Fu -- $200

Best Game Prize - Closed: Daniel Shen & Victor Spirin (Round 5).

GM Ian Rogers writes: "Championship: This was really tough. Gong had two fine endgames against Fu and Spirin. (Gong v Fu = Best Endgame) I also liked Shen's win against Gibson. However in the end I decided to share the prize between Spirin and Shen for their round 5 game. Even though Shen won, both players contributed to a fantastic struggle with both sides playing for a win at the same time. Only after Spirin's inferior response to 47...Re7!! did Shen finally take over."

2024 WA Women's Chess Champion: to be determined by playoff between WFM Kathryn Hardegen (2.0/7, Closed), Kobe Wu (3.5/7, Reserves) and Nithuli Liyanage (3.5/7, Reserves), with the winner of the playoff to be awarded the title, perpetual trophy and $300 prize.

Prizewinners - 2024 WA Reserves Championship

1st and 2024 WA Reserves Chess Champion: Oscar Gao (6.5/7) -- $400
2nd and 2024 WA Seniors' Chess Champion: Derek Elkington (5.5/7) -- $300
Equal 3rd/4th: Dylan Gough and Nikola Vujasin (NSW) (5.0/7) -- $215 each
Equal 1st/2nd Under 1800: Thien Huy Tran, Angus Chen and Hui Huang (4.5/7) -- $80 each
1st Under 1600: Jacob Bumbak (4.0/7) -- $160
1st Under 1400: Drew Brand (4.0/7) -- $160
Equal 2nd Under 1600: Jaswanth Ram Sethuraman, Kobe Wu and Nithuli Liyanage (3.5/7) -- $26.67 each, minimum (*)
Equal 2nd Under 1400: Max Otis and Rohit Koppolu (3.5/7) -- $40 each

(*) A playoff for the 2024 WA Women's Championship will be arranged between WFM Kathryn Hardegen (Closed), Kobe Wu (Reserves) and Nithuli Liyanage (Reserves). The result of this playoff may or may not cause the prize amounts denoted 'minimum' to increase. Initially, only the minimum amounts will be paid.

Best Game Prize - Reserves: GM Ian Rogers gives the award to Hui Huang, for his game against Leah Tan (Round 5). He also gives an honourable mention to Jacob Bumbak for his game against Ricky Huang (Round 2).

Report and results kindly provided by: Chief Arbiter / Chief Organiser - IA Andrew Hardegen


2024 WA Closed Chess Championship
(8 player round-robin - 90 mins + 30 secs per move)

Cross Table

No.  Player ACF FIDE Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1  Daniel Shen 2059 2160 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 6.0
2  Keegan O'Mahoney 2167 1951 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 1.5
3  Trent Gulley 2015 1845 = = = = 1 0 = 3.5
4  Patrick Gong 2560 2311 IM 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 5.5
5  Victor Spirin 2204 2010 0 1 = 0 1 = 1 4.0
6  Kathryn Hardegen 1990 1876 WFM 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2.0
7  Yihe (Rebo) Fu 2292 1975 FM = 1 1 0 = 1 1 5.0
8  Jacob Gibson 1976 1848 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0.5


Round 1 (31/05)      Round 1 PGN's

Daniel Shen Vs Jacob Gibson (1-0)
Keegan O'Mahoney Vs Yihe (Rebo) Fu (0-1)
Trent Gulley Vs Kathryn Hardegen (1-0)
Patrick Gong Vs Victor Spirin (1-0)

Round 2 (01/06)      Round 2 PGN's

Jacob Gibson Vs Victor Spirin (0-1)
Kathryn Hardegen Vs Patrick Gong (0-1)
Yihe (Rebo) Fu Vs Trent Gulley (1-0)
Daniel Shen Vs Keegan O'Mahoney (1-0)

Round 3 (01/06)      Round 3 PGN's

Keegan O'Mahoney Vs Jacob Gibson (1-0)
Trent Gulley Vs Daniel Shen (1/2-1/2)
Patrick Gong vs Yihe (Rebo) Fu (1-0)
Victor Spirin Vs Kathryn Hardegen (1-0)

Round 4 (02/06)      Round 4 PGN's

Jacob Gibson Vs Kathryn Hardegen (0-1)
Yihe (Rebo) Fu Vs Victor Spirin (1/2-1/2)
Daniel Shen Vs Patrick Gong (1-0)
Keegan O'Mahoney Vs Trent Gulley (1/2-1/2)

Round 5 (02/06)      Round 5 PGN's

Trent Gulley vs Jacob Gibson (1/2-1/2)
Patrick Gong Vs Keegan O'Mahoney (1-0)
Victor Spirin Vs Daniel Shen (0-1)
Kathryn Hardegen Vs Yihe (Rebo) Fu (0-1)

Round 6 (03/06)      Round 6 PGN's

Jacob Gibson vs Yihe (Rebo) Fu (0-1)
Daniel Shen Vs Kathryn Hardegen (1-0)
Keegan O'Mahoney Vs Victor Spirin (0-1)
Trent Gulley Vs Patrick Gong (1/2-1/2)

Round 7 (03/06)      Round 7 PGN's

Patrick Gong vs Jacob Gibson (1-0)
Victor Spirin vs Trent Gulley (1/2-1/2)
Kathryn Hardegen Vs Keegan O'Mahoney (1-0)
Yihe (Rebo) Fu Vs Daniel Shen (1/2-1/2)



2024 WA Reserves Chess Championship
(7 round Swiss - 90 mins + 30 secs per move)


2024 Reserves Championship PGN's

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7


Final Standings


 Pos  N   NAME                      g |  Rtg Fed |  Pts   BH-C1   BH  
 -------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1   2   Gao,Oscar                 m | 1843  WA |  6.5    28.0  29.5 
  2   1   Elkington,Derek           m | 1879  WA |  5.5    27.0  29.5 
  3   7   Gough,Dylan               m | 1738  WA |  5.0    28.0  31.0
  4  11   Vujasin,Nikola            m | 1705 NSW |  5.0    26.0  28.5
  5  10   Tran,Thien Huy            m | 1708  WA |  4.5    26.0  28.5
  6  15   Chen,Angus                m | 1672  WA |  4.5    25.5  30.0
  7   5   Huang,Hui                 m | 1760  WA |  4.5    22.0  24.5
  8   4   Bumbak,Jacob              m | 1776  WA |  4.0    30.0  33.5 
  9   3   Clarke,Daniel             m | 1833  WA |  4.0    26.0  29.5 
 10  27   Brand,Drew                m | 1317  WA |  4.0    26.0  29.0 
 11   9   Shaw,Robin A              m | 1713  WA |  4.0    21.5  25.5
 12   6   Otis,Max                  m | 1759  WA |  3.5    26.0  29.0
 13   8   Simonds,Marcus            m | 1714  WA |  3.5    23.0  25.5
 14  20   Sheridan,Wallace          m | 1567  WA |  3.5    22.5  24.5
 15  29   Koppolu,Rohit             m |    0  WA |  3.5    21.5  24.0
 16  22   Sethuraman,Jaswanth Ram   m | 1490  WA |  3.5    20.5  24.0 
 17  13   Wu,Kobe                   f | 1689  WA |  3.5    19.0  21.0
 18  21   Liyanage,Nithuli          f | 1514  WA |  3.5    18.5  22.0
 19  24   Oscar,Christopher George  m | 1438 AUS |  3.0    24.0  25.5
 20  14   Roebuck,Derek J       (W) m | 1680  WA |  3.0    20.0  23.0 
 21  16   Raptis,Liam               m | 1646  WA |  3.0    20.0  23.0 
 22  26   Cotterill,Graeme          m | 1336  WA |  3.0    18.0  19.5 
 23  23   Perera,Kaviru             m | 1448  WA |  3.0    18.0  19.5 
 24  28   Rithauddin,Florentyna     f |  840  WA |  2.5    23.0  24.5
 25  12   Akers,Gerard              m | 1689  WA |  2.5    21.0  23.5 
 26  18   Moseley,Paul              m | 1620  WA |  2.5    21.0  23.0 
 27  25   Tan, Li Ya Leah           f | 1434 SGP |  2.5    19.5  22.0
 28  32   Turner,Isaac              m |    0 AUS |  2.5    18.0  19.5
 29  17   Huang,Yuqi (Ricky)    (W) m | 1638  WA |  2.5    16.5  19.0
 30  30   Pasare,Parth              m |    0  WA |  2.0    18.0  19.5
 31  31   Pasare,Prishaa            f |    0  WA |  1.5    17.0  18.5
 32  19   Gong,Leo              (W) m | 1585  WA |  0.0    14.5  14.5  


Cross Table


 Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  BH-C1   BH   
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Gao,Oscar                      1843      WA  6.5 | +B32  +W4   +B3   +W9   +B2   =W5   +B8    |   28.0  29.5 
  2  Elkington,Derek                1879      WA  5.5 | +W26  +B13  =W8   +B6   -W1   +B12  +B3    |   27.0  29.5 
  3  Gough,Dylan                    1738      WA  5.0 | +W19  +B15  -W1   +B8   +W10  +B6   -W2    |   28.0  31.0 
  4  Vujasin,Nikola                 1705     NSW  5.0 | +W24  -B1   +W14  =B12  =W8   +B10  +B5    |   26.0  28.5 
  5  Tran,Thien Huy                 1708      WA  4.5 | -B10  +W19  +B26  +W15  +B9   =B1   -W4    |   26.0  28.5 
  6  Chen,Angus                     1672      WA  4.5 | =BYE  +W21  +B7   -W2   +B13  -W3   +B9    |   25.5  30.0 
  7  Huang,Hui                      1760      WA  4.5 | +W16  =B20  -W6   -W10  +B27  +B25  +W14   |   22.0  24.5 
  8  Bumbak,Jacob                   1776      WA  4.0 | +B18  +W29  =B2   -W3   =B4   +W11  -W1    |   30.0  33.5 
  9  Clarke,Daniel                  1833      WA  4.0 | +W14  +B17  +W12  -B1   -W5   +B16  -W6    |   26.0  29.5 
 10  Brand,Drew                     1317      WA  4.0 | +W5   -B12  +W17  +B7   -B3   -W4   +W21   |   26.0  29.0 
 11  Shaw,Robin A                   1713      WA  4.0 | +W22  =BYE  =BYE  =B20  =W16  -B8   +W19   |   21.5  25.5 
 12  Otis,Max                       1759      WA  3.5 | +B23  +W10  -B9   =W4   =B20  -W2   =B18   |   26.0  29.0 
 13  Simonds,Marcus                 1714      WA  3.5 | +B27  -W2   =W20  +B24  -W6   =B19  =W16   |   23.0  25.5 
 14  Sheridan,Wallace               1567      WA  3.5 | -B9   +W30  -B4   =W27  +B23  +W15  -B7    |   22.5  24.5 
 15  Koppolu,Rohit                     0      WA  3.5 | +W25  -W3   +B21  -B5   =W19  -B14  +W24   |   21.5  24.0 
 16  Sethuraman,Jaswanth Ram        1490      WA  3.5 | -B7   +W31  =BYE  +W23  =B11  -W9   =B13   |   20.5  24.0 
 17  Wu,Kobe                        1689      WA  3.5 | +W30  -W9   -B10  -B19  +W22  =B24  +W25   |   19.0  21.0 
 18  Liyanage,Nithuli               1514      WA  3.5 | -W8   =BYE  =BYE  =B22  =W24  +B30  =W12   |   18.5  22.0 
 19  Oscar,Christopher George       1438     AUS  3.0 | -B3   -B5   +W31  +W17  =B15  =W13  -B11   |   24.0  25.5 
 20  Roebuck,Derek J            (W) 1680      WA  3.0 | +B31  =W7   =B13  =W11  =W12   --    --    |   20.0  23.0 
 21  Raptis,Liam                    1646      WA  3.0 | =BYE  -B6   -W15  =BYE  +B28  +W26  -B10   |   20.0  23.0 
 22  Cotterill,Graeme               1336      WA  3.0 | -B11  -B26  +W32  =W18  -B17  =W28  +B30   |   18.0  19.5 
 23  Perera,Kaviru                  1448      WA  3.0 | -W12  +B28  =W25  -B16  -W14  =B27  +W31   |   18.0  19.5 
 24  Rithauddin,Florentyna           840      WA  2.5 | -B4   +W32  =B29  -W13  =B18  =W17  -B15   |   23.0  24.5 
 25  Akers,Gerard                   1689      WA  2.5 | -B15  +W27  =B23  -W29  +B26  -W7   -B17   |   21.0  23.5 
 26  Moseley,Paul                   1620      WA  2.5 | -B2   +W22  -W5   +B30  -W25  -B21  =W27   |   21.0  23.0 
 27  Tan, Li Ya Leah                1434     SGP  2.5 | -W13  -B25  +W28  =B14  -W7   =W23  =B26   |   19.5  22.0 
 28  Turner,Isaac                      0     AUS  2.5 | -B29  -W23  -B27  +B32  -W21  =B22  +BYE   |   18.0  19.5 
 29  Huang,Yuqi (Ricky)         (W) 1638      WA  2.5 | +W28  -B8   =W24  +B25   --    --    --    |   16.5  19.0 
 30  Pasare,Parth                      0      WA  2.0 | -B17  -B14  +BYE  -W26  +B31  -W18  -W22   |   18.0  19.5 
 31  Pasare,Prishaa                    0      WA  1.5 | -W20  -B16  -B19  =BYE  -W30  +BYE  -B23   |   17.0  18.5 
 32  Gong,Leo                   (W) 1585      WA  0.0 | -W1   -B24  -B22  -W28   --    --    --    |   14.5  14.5 



2024 WA Chess Championships Photo Gallery

2024 WA Championship Pic2 2024 WA Championship Pic3 2024 WA Championship Pic4
2024 WA Championship Pic5 2024 WA Championship Pic6 2024 WA Championship Pic7
2024 WA Championship Pic8 2024 WA Championship Pic9 2024 WA Championship Pic10
2024 WA Championship Pic11 2024 WA Championship Pic12 2024 WA Championship Pic13
2024 WA Championship Pic14 2024 WA Championship Pic15 2024 WA Championship Pic16
2024 WA Championship Pic17 2024 WA Championship Pic18 2024 WA Championship Pic19
2024 WA Championship Pic20 2024 WA Championship Pic21 2024 WA Championship Pic22
2024 WA Championship Pic23 2024 WA Championship Pic24 2024 WA Championship Pic25
2024 WA Championship Pic26 2024 WA Championship Pic27