Western Australian State Chess Champions


Note: The list of State Champions below is believed to be correct. Any missing information or corrections to the lists will be rectified once they are known.


State Champions State Reserves Champions State Allegro Champions State Blitz Champions
State Seniors Champions State Junior Champions State W&G Champions State Best Games





WA State Chess Championship Trophy

WA State Chess Championship Trophy

The trophy was donated in the 1950's by Reg Harrison to perpetuate the memory of his chess-playing son Geoffrey who was killed whilst serving with the R.A.A.F.

An article of how the trophy (cup) came into being, by Vern Stannard, was published in August 2006 CAWA newsletter. Please click here to read Vern's article.

The major event in the W.A. chess calendar is the annual State Championship. In recent years the format of the State Championship has alternated between an open event in which all registered players can take part and a closed event restricted to players rated over 1850. When the State Championship is a closed event a reserves event is also run. But when the Championship is an open event the reserves champion is the best performed under 1850 player.  In 2013 the rating limit for the reserves was lifted to 1950.

The first W.A. Championship was held more than a century ago.





State Chess Champions

 1895   N.E. Hill  1945   G. Lindgren  1985   H. Barber
 1896   J.Hilton  1946   G.H. Hastings  1986   J. Simpson (10)
 1898   H.P. Colebatch (1)  1947   G.H. Hastings  1987   J. Simpson
 1899   J. Hilton  1948   G. Lindley (5)  1988   L. Pang
 1900   W.S. Viner (2)  1949   G. Lindley  1989   H. Barber
 1901   W.S. Viner  1950   G. Lindley  1990   H. Barber
 1903   W.S. Viner  1951   S. Nikolenko  1991   H. Barber
 1905   W.S. Viner  1952   G. Lindley  1992   H. Barber
 1908   W.W. Farrington  1953   M. Diamant  1993   S. Byrne
 1909   J. Hilton  1954   W. Leonhardt  1994   H. Barber (11)
 1910   E.H. Watson  1955   P. Timoshenko  1995   H. Barber
 1912   J. Sayers  1956   W. Leonhardt  1996   H. Barber
 1913   J. Hilton  1957   P.M. Foster  1997   S. Byrne
 1914   J. Hilton  1958   W. Leonhardt  1998   M.T. Partis
 1915   J. Sayers  1959   V.W.D. Stannard  1999   D. Dwyer
 1916   J. Sayers  1960   W. Leonhardt  2000   M. Wilkins
 1917   R. Woodman & E.A. Neild (3)  1961   W. Leonhardt  2001   M. Wilkins
 1918   J. Sayers  1962   J. Rush  2002   H. Barber
 1919   E.A. Brose  1963   J. Rush  2003   H. Barber
 1920   E.A. Coleman  1964   W. Leonhardt  2004   H. Barber
 1921   A.E. Morris  1965   C. Wells  2005   H. Barber
 1922   J. Sayers  1966   W. Leonhardt  2006   H. Barber
 1923   J. Sayers  1967   M. Woodhams  2007   T. Boyd
 1924   J. Sayers (4)  1968   M. Woodhams  2008   T. Boyd
 1925   A.E. Morris  1969   M. Woodhams  2009   T. Boyd
 1926   J. Sayers  1970   H. Barber (6)  2010   T. Hare
 1927   J. Sayers  1971   J. Raudzins (7)  2011   Y. Choong
 1928    L. Younkman  1972   W. Leonhardt  2012   Y. Choong
 1930   J. Sayers  1973   R. Lilly  2013   T. Boyd
 1931   B.W. Stenhouse  1974   R. Lilly  2014   Y. Choong
 1935   A.C. Harris  1975   D. Ellis & J. Finkelstein (8)  2015   Y. Choong
 1936   G. Lindgren  1976   W.Ballantyne  2016   Y. Choong
 1937   M.E. Goldstein  1977   R. DiRenzo (7)  2017   I. Butsenko
 1938   M.E. Goldstein  1978   D. Ellis  2018   S. Kurniawan
 1939   E. Stannard  1979   D. Ellis  2019   T. Boyd (12)
 1940   G. Lindgren  1980   R.J. Cooper  2020   P. Gong
 1941   G. Lindgren  1981   M.T. Partis  2021   J. Laubbacher
 1942   G. Lindgren  1982   W.Ballantyne  2022   P. Gong
 1943   G. Lindgren  1983   J-G. Estiot  2023   P. Gong
 1944   G. Lindgren  1984   C. Kinsman & A. Regan (9)  

Notes

(1) Later Sir Hal Colebatch.
(2) Later Champion of Australia.
(3) Challenge match.
(4) There was a challenge match in 1924 between J. Sayers and L. Younkman, won by Younkman, 
     but it is not clear whether this was for the championship.
(5) Name changed from Lindgren.
(6) H. Barber won play-off 3-0 against K. Hoff.
(7) M. T. Partis won but was ineligible for the title.
(8) After 4 game play-off.
(9) After 4 way double round play-off between:
     C. Kinsman 3.5/6, A. Reagan 3.5/6, D. Ellis 3.0/6 & S. Dibdin 2.0/6.
(10) H. Barber tied with J. Simpson but a play-off match unable to be organised as H. Barber left W.A.
(11) H. Barber won play-off 3-1 against S. Byrne.
(12) T. Boyd won play-off 1.5-0.5 against I. Ferozkohi.




State Reserves Champions

 1961   K. Grinfeld  1984   B. Gaslevich  2005   Y. Choong
 1962   N. Doig  1985   G. Dunlop & J. Steinbock  2006   G. Dunlop
 1963   M. Carter  1986   J. Aquilina & L. Escalante  2007   D. Holland
 1964   M. Woodhams  1987   D. Walker  2008   G. Viswanath
 1965   R. Johnstone  1988   S. Gethin & S. Broad  2009   D. Holland
 1966   B. Hoff  1989   G. Dunlop  2010   J. Fedec
 1967   R. Bailey  1990   G. Dunlop  2011   D. Holland
 1968   P. Browning  1991   Eu Jin Teh  2012   N. Maris
 1969   A. Blue  1992   G. Dunlop & Eu Jin Teh  2013   G. Dunlop & N. Maris (1)
 1972   C. Kinsman & A. Wasser  1993   J. Field & A. Chin  2014   N. Maris (2)
 1973   B. Hanowski  1994   E.J. Teh  2015   K. Hardegen
 1974   P. Hruby  1995   Z. Davison  2016   A. Janceski & R. Rathnayake
 1975   J. Novak  1996   R. Maris  2017   C. Kinsman
 1976   D. Wallwork  1997   D. Dempster  2018   A. Wolstencroft
 1977   P. Hruby  1998   P. Roza  2019   D. Andador
 1978   S. Piscopo  1999   R. Galvin  2020   Y. (Rebo) Fu
 1979   J.E. Fletcher & A. Wasser  2000   P. Rados  2021   W. Stassen (3)
 1980   C. Kinsman  2001   A. Kuklinski  2022   R.G. Teh
 1981   G. Anderson  2002   N. Mills  2023   D. King (4)
 1982   M. Curtis  2003   P. Rados  
 1983   G. Anderson  2004   G. Dunlop  

Notes

(1) Rating limit was lifted to 1950
(2) Natalie Maris won 2 game playoff against Kathryn Hardegen
(3) After 4 way double round play-off between:
     Walter Stassen 5.5/6, Kundan Dharmapuri & Derek Elkington 2.5/6 and Tjermin Gunawan 1.5/6
(4) After 4 way double round play-off between:
     David King 4.0/6, Dominador Andador & Kathryn Hardegen 3.5/6 and Dylan Gough 1.0/6





State Allegro Champions

 1981   S. Byrne  1996   D. Ellis  2011   T. Donaldson & A. Taminsjah
 1982   S. Byrne  1997   H. Barber  2012   M. Vlietstra
 1983   J. Simpson  1998   B. Mandic  2013   I. Ferozkohi
 1984   J. Simpson  1999   M. Wilkins  2014   T. Boyd
 1985   J. Simpson  2000   M. Wilkins  2015   T. Boyd & Y. Choong
 1986   D. Ellis  2001   M. Wilkins  2016   P. Gong
 1987   M. Partis  2002   M. Partis  2017   T. Boyd
 1988   J. Simpson  2003   B. McCamon & M. Partis  2018   T. Kuybokarov
 1989   M. Partis  2004   A. Janceski  2019   T. Kuybokarov
 1990   H. Barber  2005   T. Boyd  2020   T. Kuybokarov
 1991   H. Barber  2006   M. Partis  2021   J. Laubbacher
 1992   H. Barber  2007   M. Horstmann  2022   P. Gong
 1993   H. Barber  2008   M. Horstmann  2023   P. Gong
 1994   M. Partis & E. Teh  2009   S. Kurniawan
 1995   D. Ellis  2010   M. Horstmann





State Blitz Champions

 1972   Z. Grinfelds  1990   L. Pang  2008   T. Boyd
 1973   C. Kinsman  1991   H. Barber & M. Partis  2009   T. Boyd
 1974   D. Ellis & T. McMillan  1992   H. Barber  2010   B. Mandic
 1975   A. Stewart  1993   M. Partis  2011   S. Kurniawan
 1976   W. Ballantyne  1994   S. Byrne  2012   T. Boyd & G. Viswanath
 1977   A. Stewart  1995   M. Partis & H. Suryadinata  2013   Y. Choong
 1978   P. Trachsel  1996   B. Mandic & M. Wilkins  2014   Y. Choong
 1979   P. Trachsel  1997   B. Mandic  2015   I. Ferozkohi
 1980   P. Trachsel  1998   B. Mandic  2016   I. Ferozkohi & P. Gong
 1981   S. Byrne  1999   B. Mandic  2017   T. Boyd
 1982   M. Partis  2000   B. Mandic  2018   T. Kuybokarov
 1983   M. Partis  2001   M. Wilkins  2019   I. Ferozkohi
 1984   N. Khan  2002   M. Partis  2020   P. Gong
 1985   J. Simpson  2003   T. Boyd  2021   P. Gong
 1986   J. Simpson  2004   B. Mandic  2022   T. Kuybokarov
 1987   J. Simpson  2005   T. Boyd  2023   P. Gong
 1988   J. Simpson  2006   Y. Choong  
 1989   L. Pang  2007   T. Boyd  





State Seniors Champions

 2013   D. Ellis (1)  2019   A. Wolstencroft
 2014   A. Saleh  2020   T. Hare (3)
 2015   G. Dunlop (2)  2021   C. Kinsman
 2016   A. Janceski  2022   T. Hare (4)
 2017   C. Kinsman & N. Tomic  2023   T. Hare
 2018   C. Kinsman  

Notes

(1) First awarded at the 2013 WA Open
(2) Gordon Dunlop won a 3 way playoff against Robin Shaw & Akef Saleh
(3) Tim Hare won a double round-robin playoff against Craig Kinsman & Marcus Simonds
(4) Tim Hare won a playoff 2-0 against Tjermin Gunawan




State Juniors Champions

 1963   M. J. Doig  1984   A. Silver  2005   M. Haselgrove
 1964   M. Woodhams  1985   A. Silver  2006   Y. Choong
 1965   M. Woodhams  1986   G. Soto-Olivo  2007   S. Balaji
 1966   A. Pope  1987   J. Field  2008   R. Sam
 1967   K. Hoff  1988   C. Mulley  2009   C. Boni
 1968   S. Fitzpatrick  1989   A. Chin & C. Mulley  2010   R. Sam
 1969   J. Longwood  1990   A. Chin  2011   T. Pinnock
 1970   R. Cooper  1991   T. Farber & Eu-Jin Teh  2012   T. Pinnock
 1971   R. Butcher  1992   P. Dell  2013   G. Carolin-Unkovich
 1972   R. Cooper  1993   Eu-Jin Teh  2014   J. Williams & I. Yap
 1973   R. Di Renzo  1994   Eu-Jin Teh  2015   I. Yap
 1974   R. Di Renzo  1995   D. Dwyer  2016   I. Yap
 1975   M. Segal  1996   T. Boyd & M. Wilkins  2017   B. Geronimo
 1976   M. Segal  1997   R. Galvin  2018   B. Geronimo
 1977   S. Byrne  1998   T. Boyd  2019   S.K.K. Dharmapuri
 1978   J. Storey  1999   L. Taylor  2020   Y. (Rebo) Fu
 1979   S. Byrne  2000   A. Hardegen  2021   J. Laubbacher
 1980   S. Byrne  2001   A. Hardegen  2022   Y. (Rebo) Fu
 1981   J. Willock  2002   Z. Wang  2023   I. Hernandez Mendez
 1982   M. Kueh  2003   Z. Wang  
 1983   K. Metcalf  2004   G. Viswanath  




State Women & Girls Champions

Women Girls
 1991  Christine D'Souza
 1992  P. Dell
 1993  P. Dell
 1994  Christine D'Souza
 1995  Mary-Jo Fagan  Betty-Jo D'Souza
 1996  Louise Bosnyak  Natalie Taylor
 1997  Louise Bosnyak  Natalie Taylor
 1998  Natalie Taylor  Helena Choi
 1999  Natalie Taylor  Helena Choi
 2000  Natalie Taylor  Helena Choi
 2001  Natalie Taylor  Angela Choi
 2002  Natalie Mills & Sophie Payne  Kelly Cassidy
 2003  Natalie Taylor  Kelly Cassidy
 2004  Anna Usikov  Ruby Avis
 2005  Natalie Maris (1 & 2)  Nanthilda Ang (3)
 2006  not played  Verity Williams (3)
 2007  Verity Williams (2)  Verity Williams (3)
 2008  Veronica Williams (2)  Verity Williams (3)
 2009  Veronica Williams (4)  Amy Brown (3)
 2010  Noelle Martin (5)  Amy Brown (3)
 2011  Natalie Maris (4)  not awarded
 2012  Natalie Maris (4)  not awarded
 2013  Aileen Fisher (4)  not awarded
 2014  Natalie Maris (6)  not awarded
 2015  Kathryn Hardegen (2)  not awarded
 2016  Natalie Maris (2)  Safiyya Aljunied (3)
 2017  Natalie Maris (7)  Celine Ong (3)
 2018  Natalie Maris (2)  Celine Ong (3)
 2019  Kathryn Hardegen (8)  Celine Ong (3)
 2020  Kathryn Hardegen (2)  Celine Ong & Emily Zhang (3)
 2021  Kathryn Hardegen (2)  Celine Ong (3)
 2022  Celine Ong (9)  Celine Ong (3)
 2023  Kathryn Hardegen  Paula Gruber (3)

Notes

(1) Formerly Natalie Taylor.
(2) Highest finisher in State Championship
(3) Highest finisher in State Junior Championship
(4) Highest finisher in WA Open
(5) Highest finisher in WA Qualifying
(6) Natalie Maris won 2 game playoff against Kathryn Hardegen
(7) Highest finisher in Reserves State Championship
(8) Kathryn Hardegen won a 2 game playoff against Celine Ong
(9) Celine Ong won a 2 game playoff against Kathryn Hardegen






State Championship & Reserves Best Games

State Championship
Hanimex Cup
State Reserves
Pergamon Cup
 1987  Bill Ballantyne  Phil Lucas
 1988  Steve Pezet  Reg Massey
 1989  Bill Ballantyne  Lyle Palmer
 1990  Haydn Barber  S. Cooper
 1991  Haydn Barber  Eu Jin Teh
 1992  Robert Rozycki  Sulyn Teh
 1993  David Ellis  Jason Field
 1994  David Ellis  Paul Whitehead
 1995  David Ellis  Peter Roza
 1996  Dem Nisbet  Peter Roza
 1997  Mike Partis  Robin Shaw
 1998  Tristan Boyd  no award
 1999  Danny Dwyer  no award
 2000  David Ellis  no award
 2001  Jay Lakner  no award
 2002  Steven Phillip  Natalie Mills
 2003  Haydn Barber  no award
 2004  Haydn Barber  Sophie Payne
 2005  David Ellis  Stephanus Kurniawan
 2006  Tristan Boyd  Dennis Holland
 2007  Tristan Boyd  Ryan Sam
 2008  Haydn Barber  Ganesh Viswanath
 2009  Eddy Seah  Steve Mijailovic
 2010  Tim Hare  John Fedec
 2011  Yita Choong  Dennis Holland
 2012  Yita Choong  no award
 2013  Haydn Barber  Natalie Maris
 2014  David Ellis  Natalie Maris
 2015  Robin Shaw  Natalie Maris
 2016  Igor Butsenko  Natalie Maris
 2017  Derwent Maggs  Craig Kinsman
 2018  Stephanus Kurniawan  Alan Wolstencroft
 2019  Tristan Boyd  Oscar Gao