The inaugural Perth Chess League commenced on the 12th of March 2024


Format for the Perth Chess League is given below:

1. The Perth Chess League will be a Swiss-system team tournament with a minimum of six and a maximum of nine rounds (depending on entries and venue availability).

2. Teams must consist of a minimum of four and a maximum of six players. All players must be CAWA members.

3. Teams do not need to be aligned to an existing club. Teams can be club, school, community group, or simply casual. All welcome.

4. Team rating will be the sum of the four highest rated players. No limits on ratings.

5. Games will be ACF rated at a classical time control: 75 minutes with a 30 second increment from move 1. FIDE laws of chess will apply.

6. Matches will be played in a four-board format.

7. One round per month, starting in March and running no later than November.

8. The matches will be played on a weeknight. Three rounds will be at Southern Suburbs, one at Metro, and one at Swan Valley. The other venues are TBC.

9. The winner will be based on Match Points with Game Points used as the tie-break.

10. The team entry fee (to cover venue and rating costs) is $40.

Note: Registration for the 2024 Perth Chess League is now closed.



Playing schedule for the 2024 Perth Chess League is given below:

Round 1: 12 March - Southern Suburbs CC
Round 2: 22 April - Swan Valley CC
Round 3: 7 May - Southern Suburbs CC
Round 4: 24 June - Canning Bridge Community Space, 63 Kishorn Road, Mount Pleasant.
Round 5: 10 July - Perth CC
Round 6: 8 August - Metro CC
Round 7: 24 September - Southern Suburbs CC
Round 8: October - TBC
Round 9: November - TBC


Please send all enquiries regarding the Perth Chess League to: Ian McAteer - Perth Chess League Coordinator     email: cawa.gp@outlook.com


Click here for all available PCL PGN's


2024 Perth Chess League - Cross Table after Round 3


 N  Team Name                   Rtg   Fed   score |   1     2     3     4     5     6   
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Southern Knights            2052  AUS    5.0  |   *    ---   0.5   1.0   ---   1.0 
 2  Perth B                     1921  AUS    4.0  |  ---    *    0.0   ---   1.0   1.0 
 3  Southern Fried Cabbages     1724  AUS    4.0  |  0.5   1.0    *    0.5   ---   --- 
 4  Perth A                     1975  AUS    3.0  |  0.0   ---   0.5    *    1.0   ---
 5  Southern Swindlers          1892  AUS    2.0  |  ---   0.0   ---   0.0    *    1.0 
 6  Metro                       1921  AUS    0.0  |  0.0   0.0   ---   ---   0.0    *  


2024 Perth Chess League - Round 1
(Played 12 March at Southern Suburbs CC)


 ======================================================================  
       Southern Knights         -  Southern Fried Cabbages   2.0 - 2.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]   1: Ferozkohi,Ihsan      -  51: Holland,Dennis        1.0 - 0.0
  [2]   2: Hare,Tim             -  52: King,David            0.0 - 1.0
  [3]   4: Soutar,Gavin         -  53: Wu,Kobe               1.0 - 0.0
  [4]   5: Milovanovic,Stevica  -  54: Gong,Leo              0.0 - 1.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Perth A                  -  Southern Swindlers        2.5 - 1.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  11: Spirin,Victor        -  41: Hardegen,Andrew       0.5 - 0.5
  [2]  12: Clarke,Daniel        -  42: Hardegen,Kathryn      0.0 - 1.0
  [3]  14: Kerr,Carter          -  44: Huang,Hui             1.0 - 0.0
  [4]  15: Gough,Dylan          -  45: Huang,Yuqi (Ricky)    1.0 - 0.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Metro                    -  Perth B                   0.5 - 3.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  22: Barry,David          -  31: Plaganyi,Gyula        0.5 - 0.5
  [2]  23: Simonds,Marcus       -  32: Curthoys,Edward       0.0 - 1.0
  [3]  24: Roebuck,Derek J      -  33: Balavignan,Ashvin     0.0 - 1.0
  [4]  25: Moseley,Paul         -  35: Kerr,Lennon           0.0 - 1.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------


2024 Perth Chess League - Round 2
(Played 22 April at Swan Valley CC)


 ======================================================================  
       Southern Fried Cabbages  -  Perth B                   2.5 - 1.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  51: Holland,Dennis       -  31: Plaganyi,Gyula        0.5 - 0.5
  [2]  52: King,David           -  33: Balavignan,Ashvin     1.0 - 0.0
  [3]  53: Wu,Kobe              -  34: Janceski,Alex         0.0 - 1.0
  [4]  54: Gong,Leo             -  35: Kerr,Lennon           1.0 - 0.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Southern Swindlers       -  Metro                     3.5 - 0.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  41: Hardegen,Andrew      -  22: Barry,David           1.0 - 0.0
  [2]  42: Hardegen,Kathryn     -  23: Simonds,Marcus        1.0 - 0.0
  [3]  43: Taylor,Noah          -  24: Roebuck,Derek J       0.5 - 0.5
  [4]  44: Huang,Hui            -  25: Moseley,Paul          1.0 - 0.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Southern Knights         -  Perth A                   2.5 - 1.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]   2: Hare,Tim             -  11: Spirin,Victor         0.5 - 0.5
  [2]   3: McAteer,Ian          -  13: Wolstencroft,Alan     1.0 - 0.0
  [3]   4: Soutar,Gavin         -  14: Kerr,Carter           1.0 - 0.0
  [4]   5: Milovanovic,Stevica  -  16: Knight,Charles        0.0 - 1.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------


2024 Perth Chess League - Round 3
(Played 7 May at Southern Suburbs CC)


 ======================================================================  
       Perth A                  -  Southern Fried Cabbages   2.0 - 2.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  11: Spirin,Victor        -  51: Holland,Dennis        1.0 - 0.0
  [2]  12: Clarke,Daniel        -  52: King,David            0.5 - 0.5
  [3]  15: Gough,Dylan          -  53: Wu,Kobe               0.5 - 0.5
  [4]  16: Knight,Charles       -  54: Gong,Leo              0.0 - 1.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Metro                    -  Southern Knights          1.0 - 3.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  22: Barry,David          -   1: Ferozkohi,Ihsan       0.0 - 1.0
  [2]  23: Simonds,Marcus       -   2: Hare,Tim              0.0 - 1.0
  [3]  24: Roebuck,Derek J      -   4: Soutar,Gavin          0.5 - 0.5
  [4]  25: Moseley,Paul         -   5: Milovanovic,Stevica   0.5 - 0.5
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Perth B                  -  Southern Swindlers        3.0 - 1.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [1]  31: Plaganyi,Gyula       -  41: Hardegen,Andrew       0.5 - 0.5
  [2]  32: Curthoys,Edward      -  42: Hardegen,Kathryn      0.5 - 0.5
  [3]  33: Balavignan,Ashvin    -  43: Taylor,Noah           1.0 - 0.0
  [4]  34: Janceski,Alex        -  45: Huang,Yuqi (Ricky)    1.0 - 0.0
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------