CAWA Members

CAWA Membership List
(19 Jul 2024)

Join/Renew CAWA
Membership here
CAWA Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Perth Chess League

Perth Chess League
CAWA on Social Media

CAWA on Facebook
CAWA on Twitter
CAWA on Instagram
WA School Chess League

WA School
Chess League
Perth Junior Chess

Perth Junior Chess
Australian Chess Enterprises

Australian Chess
Enterprises
Daily Puzzle



CAWA logo Chess Association of Western Australia Inc.

ACF Olympiad Appeal



Welcome to the Chess Association of Western Australia's Website

Here you will find all the information you need regarding chess in Western Australia.

The site primarily caters for registered CAWA chess players be they Senior or Junior. But if you are an unregistered player, casual player or even an interested visitor feel free to look around. Perhaps after viewing the CAWA site you may wish to join the CAWA. By becoming a member you are then eligible to participate in ratified tournaments and obtain an official rating. Membership forms are available under the Administration section in the site navigation menu on the left.

You may also consider volunteering to help CAWA in running (or helping out at) events and competitions. Your gift of time would be much appreciated and meaningful to CAWA and participants. To volunteer please use the link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1uOGkfc3ltuIgt1KgF1UDxfDEq5WN4lKsSEbjM-r1ims For more information regarding volunteering for CAWA, please contact: Andrew Hardegen - CAWA President     email: andrewhardegen4@gmail.com

We hope you enjoy the CAWA site and if you have any comments, corrections or questions please forward them to:


Web Admin Email





2024 HARRIS/EDWARDES INTERCLUB TEAMS COMPETITON UPDATE (22/07/24)

Harris Edwardes Interclub The 2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition is being held on Sunday 21st and Sunday 28th of July at the Blue Gum Community Centre, 33 Moolyeen Road, Brentwood, WA 6153

Interim results after day 1 (21/07) and provisional pairings for day 2 (28/07) are available from the link below:

2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Teams Competition

Please send all enquiries to:

Organizer and Arbiter - Ian McAteer     email: cawa.gp@outlook.com    mob: 0403 776 220






2024 WA WOMEN'S CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF (22/07/24)

WA State Trophy The
2024 WA Women's Chess Championship Playoff is now complete, with the last game having been played at Perth Chess Club on 17th July.

Congratulations to: WFM Kathryn Hardegen - 2024 WA Women's Chess Champion.











AN INVITATION TO SMASH THE WORLD GUINNESS RECORD AT NORTH WOODVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL SATURDAY, 20TH JULY (17/07/24)

FIDE Record Attempt Chess players around the world are entering tournaments on Saturday, 20th July in an attempt to play the most chess games within 24 hours and break the current World Guiness record, (click
here for details).

Here in Perth we are doing our part by holding morning and afternoon Blitz tournaments at the North Woodvale Primary School, 4 Chichester Drive, Woodvale WA 6026.

If travelling on the Freeway take the Whitford Avenue turnoff.

The Morning Blitz competition will consist of two tournaments, one for Juniors (below ACF quick rating 500) + unrated players and one Open division.

The tournaments start at 9am and you need to be there at 8:30am to assist the registration process.

The Afternoon Blitz tournaments (same format) will start at 1pm and you need to be there by 12:30 pm to assist the registration process.

All Blitz tournaments will be 11 rounds with 3 minutes plus 2 second increments.

The entry fee is a nominal cash $5 or $10 (it's all about getting as many players as possible on the day - not prizes, although trophies will be organised for the unrated/Junior tournaments).

This is a FIDE tournament so the usual rules apply: Touch and Take, Touch and move and illegal moves, etc., which we will explained to you prior to the commencement of your tournament.

To assist the registration process please Email:     chessassociationwa@gmail.com     with the following details:-

Full name (parents that's the name of your child not your name):

Date of Birth:

Gender:

Tournament Choice: e.g., Morning Blitz Unrated/Junior, etc,.

Depending on the number of entries the organisers reserve the right to alter the rating qualifications for the Junior (<500 rating/unrated tournament) and the number of rounds if we have a lot of entries on the day.

Alan Wolstencroft - The Chess Association of WA Inc     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





RESULTS OF THE 2024 STATE JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 8TH TO 11TH JULY (17/07/24)

2024 WA Junior Championships
The State Junior Championships was held last week from the 8th to the 11th of July at Trinity College and attracted 205 players for 6 different tournaments.

Congratulations to the following:-

Ashvin Balavignan: Under 18s Champion.

Kobe Wu: Girl's Under 18s Champion.

Anthony Nguyen: Under 16s Champion.

Paula Gruber: Under 16s Girl's Champion

Issa Majidi: Under 14s Champion

Nithuli Liyanage: Under 14s Girl's Champion.

Yuqi (Ricky) Huang: Under 12s Champion.

Senudi De Vas: Under 12s Girl's Champion.

Quang Minh Le: Under 10s Champion

Senudi De Vas: Under 10 Girl's Champion.

Daniel Luong: Under 8 Champion.

Khatangua Nyamdari: Under 8s Girl's Champion.

Ashvin Balavignan : Problem Solving Champion.

Celine Ong : Girl's Problem Solving Champion.

Ashvin Balavignan : Under18s Blitz Champion.

Senudi De Vas : Under 18s Blitz Girl's Champion.


A full tournament report will be published shortly.

Alan Wolstencroft - Chief Arbiter     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 WA JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS UPDATE (09/07/24)

2024 WA Junior Championships Entries have officially closed for the WA Junior Championships.

However we will still take entries for Thursday's problem solving and Blitz.

There has been a very positive response for all the age divisions except the Under 16s/under18s.

Due to the paucity of the response for this oldest age division, the Under14s will be amalgamated with the Under 16s/Under 18s group to give a total of 28 players which should make for a very competitive group.

For the first day, Monday don't forget to arrive by 8:15am to assist the registration process.

If you intend to park near Trinity College, don't forget to download the app EasyPark as all the parking meters in the area are pay by phone.

Entry to Trinity College is via Gate 6 on Sailani Avenue.

Alan Wolstencroft - Chief Arbiter     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 HARRIS/EDWARDES INTERCLUB TEAMS COMPETITON (06/07/24)

Harris Edwardes Interclub The 2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition will be held on Sunday 21st and Sunday 28th of July at the Blue Gum Community Centre, 33 Moolyeen Road, Brentwood, WA 6153

Full details are available from:
2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Teams Competition Information Sheet


Please send all entries / enquiries to:

Organizer and Arbiter - Ian McAteer     email: cawa.gp@outlook.com    mob: 0403 776 220






2024 WA JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS REMINDER (03/07/24)

2024 WA Junior Championships A reminder that the 2024 WA Junior Chess Championships will be held from Monday, 8th July to Thursday 11th July at the Gibney Hall, Trinity College, 2 Trinity Avenue, East Perth WA 6004.

Full details are available from the entry form:
2024 WA Junior Chess Championships Entry Form

Please note that entries close this Saturday at 6pm

The Trybooking link is: https://www.trybooking.com/CSWET

Trinity College have brought to our attention there will be no vehicle access to Trinity College during the Chess Championships due to significant works being conducted on Trinty Avenue and the Waterbank entry point.

This means that participants will have to find their own parking at nearby locations.

Parking is available at four locations close to the College - Braithwaite Street, Sailani Avenue, Nelson Crescent and Queens Gardens.

Details are provided in the two attachments:

Access to Trinity College Information

Trinity College Plan showing access points

Entry to the college is via Sailani Avenue.

Alan Wolstencroft - Chief Arbiter     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 CAWA NATIONAL ARBITER (NA) SEMINAR - SATURDAYS 27 JULY & 03 AUGUST (29/06/24)

National Chess ArbiterAll arbiters of all ages and experiences are invited to participate in WA's second accredited National Arbiter training seminar.

It is intended to be a forum for arbiters to learn from each other's experiences in tournaments, and to help arbiters of all levels of experience to expand their skills and knowledge set. Even if you have had little tournament experience, but are interested in starting a club or running or helping to run events, then you may still benefit from the course.

The Seminar will be held at North Woodvale Primary School (Perth Chess Club) on the 27th July & 3rd August. All expenses of the course will be covered by CAWA. No fee is charged for participation. However, registration is essential.

Closing date: Saturday 20th July

Note: A maximum of 20 students will be allowed to participate in the seminar.

Full details are available from the information sheet:
2024 CAWA National Arbiter Seminar Information Sheet

To register please book here: https://www.trybooking.com/CTFKW

For further information please contact:

Andrew Hardegen (International Arbiter - FIDE)     email: andrewhardegen4@gmail.com     mob: 0407 421 084





2024 WA JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - MONDAY 8TH JULY TO THURSDAY 11TH JULY (19/06/24)

2024 WA Junior Championships The 2024 WA Junior Chess Championships will be held from Monday, 8th July to Thursday 11th July at the Gibney Hall, Trinity College, 2 Trinity Avenue, East Perth WA 6004.

Full details are available from the entry form:
2024 WA Junior Chess Championships Entry Form

There are a few points to note:-

A) Make sure your child is a member of The Chess Association of WA inc.
You can register to be a CAWA member using this link: https://www.trybooking.com/COCBC

B) All bookings are to be done at: https://www.trybooking.com/CSWET

C) To determine whether your child should enter a particular age division use the age of your child on 1st January 2024, e.g. if your child was 10 on the 1/1/2024 then they should enter the Under 12 division.

D) There is the opportunity to enter more than one age division depending on your child's age, e.g. if your child was 9 on the 1/1/2024 they can enter both the Under 10s (held on Monday) and the Under 12s (held on Tuesday and Wednesday).

E) On Thursday morning the problem solving competition will be run by FM Yihe (Rebo) Fu. In the afternoon there is the Blitz competition. If you enter for both these competitions there is a reduction in cost.

F) If we have enough entries in the Under 14/16/18 division a separate Under 14s tournament will be organised.

G) If you are playing on Monday morning please make sure you arrive by 8:15 am as the start of the Championships is always a busy time for the organisers.

H) Entries close on Saturday, 6th July at 6pm. There will be no entries on the day.

I) If you cannot make the first round of a tournament you may request a half-point bye (only for round 1).

We are aiming for lunch breaks between noon and 1pm but a lot depends on the tempo of individual tournaments. The lunch break for the Under 14s and Under 16s/Under 18s will be earlier as there are three rounds for each day.

Alan Wolstencroft - Chief Arbiter     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





RESULTS FOR THE SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE 4TH ZONAL - SUN 16TH JUNE (19/06/24)

School Chess League The Fourth School Chess League Zonal was held at the Duncraig Senior High School on Sunday, 16th June.

A total of 112 players from 53 schools competed to be the best Primary and Secondary school team.

The Primary School winner was Oberthur Primary School and the individual winner was Kaviru Perera. Inga Kim won the Best Girl title.

The Secondary School winner was Shenton College and the individual winner was Jack Uhlmann. Florentyna Rithauddin won the Best Girl title.

The tournament report, results & photos are available from the
School Chess League section.


Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





4th SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE ZONAL THIS SUNDAY, 16TH JUNE (13/06/24)

WA School Chess League A reminder that the 4th School Chess League Zonal is on this Sunday, 16th June at the Duncraig Senior High School, 22 Sullivan Road, Duncraig WA 6023.

For this one day 7 round event, the venue will open at 10:15am and play will start at 11am.

Please see the entry form for full details:
SCL 4th Zonal Entry Form

The tournament is being held in the school gym which has a fan but no heating and it is suggested participants bring suitable clothing to keep warm.

If you have not already booked the Trybooking link is: https://www.trybooking.com/CSOQZ

Please remember there will be no last minute entries as entries close on Friday, 14th June at 6pm.

There has already been a good response so it suggested that interested players should book early to avoid potential disappointment.

Shortly after the tournament has been completed the schools which have qualified for the School Chess League Finals will be announced.

The School Chess League Finals will be held on Monday, 26th August.

Alan Wolstencroft - SCL Chief Arbiter     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





CLAIM YOUR JUNIOR MERIT TROPHY (13/06/24)

Chess Trophy At several Junior tournaments this year several players have left early and not received/claimed their Merit Trophy. For those of you that think you may have won a Merit Trophy and not received it, please check on the website under one or more of the following:-

The
School Chess League section or the Past Tournament Results section for the 2024 Junior Rapidplay and the 2024 State Junior Allegro.

We hope to tidy up this matter by the WA Junior Championships which start on Monday, 8th July.

If you wish to claim for a trophy please contact us at     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com

Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator





2024 WA BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS (12/06/24)

Blitz Chess The
2024 WA Blitz Championship was played on Sunday 9 June at the State Library.

Congratulations to the winner: FM Yihe (Rebo) Fu - 2024 WA Blitz Champion.

Please click on the link below to find the current standings in this year's Grand Prix following the WA Blitz Championship:

2024 Grand Prix Standings








JUNE 2024 CAWA NEWSLETTER (10/06/24)

CAWA Newsletter The June Edition of the CAWA Newsletter is now available.

Please enjoy!!!!

For those wishing to contribute anything to the next edition please send your submission to:

Mike McGregor - CAWA Newsletter Editor by the 31st of July 2024     email: mike.mcgregor@cawa.org.au








UPCOMING CAWA EVENTS (07/06/24)

Upcoming Chess Events A gentle reminder to all players of the the next upcoming events on the CAWA Calendar.

The 2024 WA Blitz Championship (9 June) and the 2024 School Chess League 4th Zonal (16 June) - details of each is below.


2024 WA Blitz Championship

Sunday 9 June at the State Library.

Entry Form: 2024 WA Blitz Championship Entry Form

Book here through Trybooking: https://www.trybooking.com/CSEUN


2024 School Chess League 4th Zonal

Sunday 16 June at Duncraig Senior High School.

Entry Form: School Chess League 4th Zonal Entry Form

Book here through Trybooking: https://www.trybooking.com/CSOQZ





2024 WA CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS (04/06/24)

WA State Trophy The 2024 WA Closed & Reserves Chess Championships were held at North Woodvale Primary School (Perth Chess Club) from the 31st of May to the 3rd of June.

Congratulations to:

Daniel Shen - 2024 WA Chess Champion

Oscar Gao - 2024 WA Reserves Chess Champion

Derek Elkington - 2024 WA Seniors' Chess Champion

Note: A playoff between WFM Kathryn Hardegen (2.0/7, Closed), Kobe Wu (3.5/7, Reserves) and Nithuli Liyanage (3.5/7, Reserves) will be held to determine the 2024 WA Women's Chess Champion.

Closed Results & Pairings can be found here:
https://chess-results.com/tnr935017.aspx

Reserves Results & Pairings can be found here: https://chess-results.com/tnr935022.aspx

Results & PGN's can also be found on the State Championship page: 2024 WA Chess Championship





2024 CAWA GRAND PRIX UPDATE (30/05/24)

CAWA GP Please click on the link below to find the current standings in this year's Grand Prix following the first five tournaments.

2024 Grand Prix Standings

There are a total of 11 tournaments this year and three of the remaining six are high-value classical tournaments, so lots of room for changes in the current standings.

The next Grand Prix event is the 2024 WA Blitz Championship on Sunday the 9th of June.


Ian McAteer - CAWA GP Coordinator





RESULTS FOR THE SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE THIRD ZONAL, SUNDAY 26th MAY (30/05/24)

School Chess League There was a good turnout for School Chess League Third Zonal held at The WA Bridge Club on Sunday, 26th May.

A total of 134 players from 53 schools competed to be the best Primary and Secondary school team.

The Primary School winner was Nedlands Primary School and the individual winner was Ishaan Dhanak Leo Gong. Senudi De Vas won the Best Girl title.

The Secondary School winner was Shenton College and the individual winner was FM Rui Gen Teh. Florentyna Rithauddin won the Best Girl title.

The tournament report, results & photos are available from the
School Chess League section.


Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 BUNBURY OPEN RESULTS (21/05/24)

Bunbury Chess Club The inaugural
Bunbury Open was held on Saturday May 18 & Sunday May 19 at Manea Senior College, Bunbury.

Congratulations to the winner: Tim Hare (5.5/6)












2024 WA NATIONAL ARBITERS (NA) SEMINAR, JULY/AUGUST 2024 (19/05/24)

Chess Arbiter National Arbiter licences are required by anyone wishing to be listed as an arbiter for FIDE rated events. The NA Seminars serve not only to ensure that arbiters have access to these licences as they require them, but they also provide a valuable opportunity for arbiters of all backgrounds to share their experiences and pass on knowledge and advice to newer chess arbiters and organisers. The seminars will be a valuable resource to those who want to learn about all aspects of running chess tournaments. Players/parents who are not interested in arbitering tournaments, but who may just want to learn a bit more about the Laws of Chess, Tournament Regulations, etc. are also strongly encouraged to attend.

CAWA will be running its second NA Seminar in July/August 2024. Attendance will be free of charge to CAWA members who are endorsed by CAWA affiliated clubs of which they are a current member.

Topics covered will include:

1. FIDE Laws of Chess
2. Swiss Pairing
3. Use of Vega software for pairing and running ACF rated tournaments
4. Conduct of Players and Arbiters
5. Tournaments
6. Use of Chess Clocks
7. Fair Play
8. Examination

Note that attendees must be at least 16 years of age. (Parents of younger players who are interested in attending should contact the lecturer, Andrew Hardegen, to discuss suitability.)

More information is published at:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSddjCKSAA7QCM-4kq4dgyqg7modO88aecWZV8bJ4qvqpz30MA/viewform

To assist us in organising the seminar, could all interested arbiters please register their interest by completing this form. A part of the form will ask you to specify your preferred schedule for the course. Please indicate your preference so that we can accommodate as many of you as possible, hopefully without leaving anyone out!

For more information please contact: IA Andrew Hardegen - CAWA President     email: andrewhardegen4@gmail.com





THE THIRD SCHOOLS CHESS LEAGUE ZONAL - SUN 26TH MAY AT THE WA BRIDGE CLUB, SWANBOURNE (13/05/24)

School Chess League The Chess Association of WA Inc is pleased to announce that the Third Schools Chess League Zonal will be held on Sunday, 26th May at the WA Bridge Club in 7 Odern Crescent, Swanbourne.

Full details are available from the entry form:
2024 SCL 3rd Zonal Entry Form

To enter please use the Trybooking link: https://www.trybooking.com/CQXAA

This is a one day 7 round event with a time limit of 15 minutes + 2 seconds and the tournament will also be ACF Quick rated.

The tournament should finish about 5pm including the trophy presentations.

As usual there will be two divisions: One for Primary School teams and one for Secondary School teams.

Although primarily designed as a team event we do welcome individual players that want to test their skills against some of our best younger players.

Finally remember not to leave it to the last moment to register. Entries close on Friday, 24th May at 6pm.


For further information please contact:

Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





RESULTS FOR THE SCHOOLS CHESS LEAGUE 2ND ZONAL - SUN 5TH MAY (13/05/24)

School Chess League There was a good turnout for the 2024 School Chess League 2nd Zonal held at The State Library on Sunday, 5th May.

A total of 115 players from 42 schools competed to be the best Primary and Secondary school team.

The Primary School winner was Oberthur Primary School and the individual winner was Leo Gong. Prishaa Pasare won the Best Girl title.

The Secondary School winner was Bob Hawke College and the individual winner was FM Rui Gen Teh. Paula Gruber won the Best Girl title.

The tournament report, results & photos are available from the
School Chess League section.


Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 WA JUNIOR ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS (11/05/24)

Junior Allegro The
2024 State Junior Allegro Championship was held at the North Woodvale Primary School on 7th April.

Congratulations to the following winners:-

Under 18s: State Champion Ashvin Balavignan
Under 18s Girls Champion: Nithuli Liyange
Under 15s: Anthony Nguyen
Under 12s: Leo Gong
Under 12s: Girls Champion: Inga Kim
Under 10s: Bao Ho
Under 8s: Zeno Brackenridge





RESULTS FOR THE SCHOOLS CHESS LEAGUE 1ST ZONAL - SUN 17TH MARCH (08/05/24)

School Chess League There was a good turnout for the 2024 School Chess League 1st Zonal which was held at the Manning Hall on Sunday, 17th March.

A total of 152 players from 49 schools competed to be the best Primary and Secondary school team.

The Primary School winner was Oberthur Primary School and the individual winner was Yuki (Ricky) Huang. Inga Kim won the Best Girl title.

The Secondary School winner was Perth Modern School and the individual winner was Ashvin Balavignan. Florentyna Rithauddin won the Best Girl title.

The tournament report, results & photos are available from the
School Chess League section.


Alan Wolstencroft - School Chess League Coordinator     email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com





2024 WA CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP - FRI 31/5 TO MON 3/6 (05/05/24)

WA State Trophy The 2024 WA Championship will be held on the upcoming WA Day long weekend: Friday 31st May until Monday 3rd June, at North Woodvale Primary School (Perth Chess Club).

This is the CAWA's flagship annual event and comprises the WA Chess Championship, the WA Reserves Championship, the WA Women's Championship and the WA Seniors' Championship.

The early bird entry rate of $80 is available until Wednesday 29th May. Entries to the Closed Championship also close on 29th May. Entries for the Reserves remain open until 7:00pm on Friday 31st May (with a $20 late fee).

Full details are available from the entry form:
2024 WA Chess Championship Entry Form

All entries to be made through trybooking: https://www.trybooking.com/CROTX

Please send all enquiries to:

Chief Arbiter / Chief Organiser: IA Andrew Hardegen     email: wachesschampionship@gmail.com     phone: 0407 421 084





2024 BUNBURY OPEN (05/05/24)

Bunbury Chess Club The 2024 Bunbury Open (6 rounds) is to be held on Sat May 18 & Sun May 19 at Manea Senior College - 60 Robertson Drive Bunbury. Next to ECU/Bunbury Hospital.

Entry Closing Date: 9:00pm Fri May 17. Late Entries accepted until 9:30am on Sat May 18.

Full details are available from the entry form:
2024 Bunbury Open Entry Form

Please send all enquiries to:

Michael Molenaar     email: michaelmolenaar1@gmail.com     phone: 0431 736 258






ACF Olympiad Appeal

Latest News

2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Teams Competition Update

2024 WA Women's Chess Championship Playoff

An Invitation to Smash the World Guinness Record
at North Woodvale Primary School Saturday 20th July


Results of the 2024 State Junior Chess Championships
8th to 11th July


2024 WA Junior Chess Championships Update

2024 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Teams Competition

2024 WA Junior Chess Championships Reminder

2024 CAWA National Arbiter (NA) Seminar
Saturdays 27 July & 03 August


2024 WA Junior Chess Championships
Monday 8th July to Thursday 11th July


Results for the School Chess League 4th Zonal - Sun 16th June

4th School Chess League Zonal this Sunday, 16th June

Claim Your Junior Merit Trophy

2024 WA Blitz Championship Results

June 2024 CAWA Newsletter

Upcoming CAWA Events

2024 WA Chess Championships Results

2024 CAWA Grand Prix Update

Results for the Schools Chess League 3rd Zonal - Sun 26th May

2024 Bunbury Open Results

2024 WA National Arbiters (NA) Seminar, July/August 2024

The Third Schools Chess League Zonal
Sun 26th May at the WA Bridge Club, Swanbourne


Results for the Schools Chess League 2nd Zonal - Sun 5th May

2024 WA Junior Allegro Championship Results

Results for the Schools Chess League 1st Zonal - Sun 17th March

2024 WA Chess Championship - Fri 31/5 to Mon 3/6

2024 Bunbury Open


Upcoming Events

20 Jul
World Guinness Record Attempt

21 & 28 Jul
2024 Harris/Edwardes Competition

27 Jul & 03 Aug
2024 CAWA National Arbiter Seminar

8 Aug
Perth Chess League - Round 6

17 & 18 Aug
2024 Willetton Open

26 Aug
2024 SCL Finals


Recent Results

Previous tournament results can be found under the
Past Tournaments section in the site navigation menu on the left.

2024 SCL 4th Zonal

2024 WA Blitz Championship

2024 WA Chess Championships

2024 SCL 3rd Zonal

2024 Bunbury Open

2024 SCL 2nd Zonal

2024 WA Junior Allegro Championship

2024 SCL 1st Zonal